Thursday, April 26, 2007

Wild Keta Salmon

Keta (Chum) Salmon

Scientific Name: Oncorhynchus Keta

Market Names: Chum, Keta, Silverbrite

Vernacular Names: Dog Salmon, Calico Salmon, Chub, Keta Salmon

Description: Keta Salmon have greenish-blue backs with silver splashes in the tail. It looks very similar to a Sockeye salmon when ocean fresh. Keta salmon range from 6-17 pounds and are mature at 3-6 years old. The Keta salmon has very light colored flesh and is very mild in flavor.

The chum salmon is found in the north Pacific in the waters of Korea, Japan, and the Okhotsk and Bering seas (Kamchatka, Kuril Islands, Sakhalin, Khabarovsk Krai, Primorsky Krai), British Columbia in Canada, and from Alaska to Oregon in the United States.

Chef Owner David Dildine of the Redwood Grill and Big Sur Coast Foods Catering Holds a fresh catch from a local Big Sur Pond. Dave's Smoked Salmon(and Smoker) have been featured on the Food Networks Beautiful BBQ's with Bobby Flay.

Keta Salmon gets the name “dog salmon” partially due to its many sharp and large teeth and because of the hook nose of the male salmon.

Run Times: Keta salmon runs are typically seen in Alaska starting in mid June and running through mid September.

Record weight sport caught Keta salmon: 32 lbs. caught by Fredrick Thynes in 1985 while fishing near Caamano Point.

Nutritional Information: One ½ lb. fillet of Keta Salmon has 237.6 calories, 39.8 grams of protein, 7.4 grams of fat, 1.6 grams of saturated fat and 99 milligrams of sodium.

Try the Harbor Banks North Pacific Wild Keta Salmon Filets, Skin-on Pin Bone out. Available in a 10# box in either 4 or 6 oz iqf portions. An excellent "special" item, with a 6 oz portion costing only about $1.75.

No comments: